Reading Skills MCQs with Answers

Reading Skills MCQs with Answers What is the main purpose of reading? A) To acquire new information B) To pass the time C) To improve writing skills D) To impress others Answer To acquire new information Which of the following strategies is NOT a way to improve reading comprehension? A) Asking questions about the text … Read more

Story Writing MCQS

Story Writing MCQS Story Writing MCQS Short stories are written in the format of a ______. (a) Narrative (b) Descriptive (c) Imaginative (d) none of above Answer (a) Narrative Writing story can be enhanc your skills of ____________. (a) Grammar andpunctuation (b) Vocabulary andspeaking (c) Creative and imaginative thinking (d) Using correct language Answer (c) … Read more

Listening Skills MCQS

Listening Skills Important MCQS Listening Skills Important MCQS Listening is the ability to understand a) analyze b) respect c) Appropriately respond to the meaning of another person’s spoken and nonverbal messages d) All of these Answer d) All of these We start forgetting what we listened _____before. a) 20 minutes b) 30 minutes c) 40 … Read more

PPSC sub inspector past papers MCQS

PPSC sub inspector past papers Important MCQS pdf download PPSC sub inspector past papers Important MCQS pdf download A hockey team 6 games & lose 8, what is the ratio of wins to the number of games? Answer Ans: 3:7 In power point selected design can be applied? Answer Ans: current and all slides or … Read more

Communication Skills MCQs

Communication Skills MCQs Communication Skills MCQs How to be a Good Communicator? a) An Active Listener b) An Effective Presenter c) A Quick Thinker & A win-win Negotiator d) All of Above Answer d) All of Above Abaility to convey the information and knowing your audience is a) Encoding b) Decoding c) Both a and … Read more

Report Writing Mcqs

Report Writing Mcqs Report Writing Mcqs A report or account is an: (a) Informational work (b) Technical work (c) Professional work (d) None of these Answer (a) Informational work Report are often used to display the result of: (a) Experiment (b) Investigation (c) Inquiry (d) All of these Answer (d) All of these Common formats … Read more

Paragraph Writing MCQs With Answer

Paragraph Writing MCQs With Answer Paragraph Writing MCQs With Answer What is Paragraph? (a) Made up of only one sentence (b) A series of sentences that talk about a particular subject (c) A series of sentences that talk about different subject (d) None of these Answer (b) A series of sentences that talk about a particular … Read more

Presentation Skills Important MCQs

Presentation Skills Important MCQs Presentation Skills Important MCQs Which of these is usually written in a form of a memorandum? (a) Informal reports (b) Formal reports (c) Professional reports (d) Business reports Answer (a) Informal reports Where should you look while presenting? (a) At the board – that’s where the (b) At your notes so … Read more

Email Writing MCQs

Email Writing MCQs With Answer Which of the following is a correct format of Email address? (a) name@website@com (b) name@website.com (c) www.nameofebsite.com (d) name.website.com Answer (b) name@website.com E-mail was patented in… (a) 1919(b) 1981(c) 1971(d) 1974 Read More: yourstudyblog Answer (c) 1971 An E-mail account includes a storage area, often called (a) attachment(b) Hyperlink(c) mailbox(d) … Read more